GreenTech
The global meeting place for
horticulture professionals! 

21 - 22 - 23 March 2023, Mexico
13 - 14 - 15 June 2023, Amsterdam

Watch knowledge sessions of GreenTech Live & Online 2021

Enjoy the event program of GreenTech Live & Online 2021 all over again! Watch the video recordings of the knowledge sessions on this page. Click on one of the topics below to see all of the videos per category:

Vegetables & Soft fruits

Solving global challenges together

Tuesday 28 September | 11:00 - 12:00 | Vision Stage

Speakers: 
Andrew Walker (Moderator), Dirk Aleven (FoodVentures), Drs. Annette Wijering (Rijksdienst voor ondernemend nederland/Netherlands Enterprise Agency), Matthew Gosnell (AppHarvest), Sky Kurtz (Pure Harvest Smart Farms)

Market insights, challenges & opportunities: Hydroponic

Tuesday 28 September | 13:30 - 14:00 | Vision Stage

Speakers:
Adnan Tunovic (Havecon), Andrew Walker (Moderator), Patrik J. Borenius (Green Automation Group), Veronique Savelkoul (BASF Vegetable Seeds)

Is the EU's "Green Deal" key trigger point to shift Vertical Farming into mass production in Europe?

Tuesday 28 September | 15:45 - 16:15 | Vision Stage

Speakers:
Andrew Walker (Moderator), Daniel BĂ„nkestad (Heliospectra AB), Elio Jin-Ha Kim (Samsung), Pavlos Kalaitzoglou (Indoor Urban Farming GmbH)

 

The future of indoor farming is in people's homes

Wednesday 29 September | 10:00 - 10:10 | Vision Stage

Speakers:
Andrew Walker (Moderator), Jack Ting (OPCOM INC.)

How substrate drives and enables change in the global food system

Wednesday 29 September | 10:20 - 10:30 | Vision Stage

Speakers:
Andrew Walker (Moderator), Martin Tietema (Growfoam.ag)

Food safety and food security is a profitable business model

Wednesday 29 September | 10:45 - 11:15 | Vision Stage

Speakers:
Andrew Walker (Moderator), John Meijer (BOM Group), Lambert van Horen (RaboResearch Food & Agribusiness), Pascal van Oers (VEK Adviesgroep)

Robotics / Artificial Intelligence (AI)

Data driven horticulture

Tuesday 28 September | 14:50 - 16:00 | Xpert Theatre

Speakers:
Anna Selini Petropoulou (Wageningen University & Research, Business Unit Greenhouse Horticulture), Gursel Karacor (Grodan), Harmen van Dam (Hortivation), Rudolf de Vetten (Blue Radix B.V.), Ton van Dijk (LetsGrow.com)

Cafe Talk: Benchmarking Data Initiative, global comprehensive reporting

Tuesday 28 September | 16:30 - 17:00 | Vision Stage

Speakers:

Francis Baumont de Oliveira (University of Liverpool), Gus van der Feltz (FarmTechSociety (Moderator)), Michele Butturini (Delphy Improvement Center), Tisha Livingston (Infinite Acres)

Will growers be replaced by technology in autonomous greenhouses?

Wednesday 29 September | 11:30 - 12:00 | Vision Stage

Speakers:
Andrew Walker (Moderator), Bram Koppert (Priva), Klaas van Egmond (Delphy) Peter Steeneken (TU Delft)

Automation & Robotics

Wednesday 29 September | 12:45 - 13:45 | Xpert Theatre

Speakers:
Dr. Ir. T.M. (Ties) van Bruinessen (Delft University of Technology), Erik Pekkeriet (Wageningen Univeristy & Research), Itamar Zisling (MetoMotion), Ronald Zeelen (Priva Kompano), Sonny Moerenhout (Cultivators, Moderator)

Co-creation leads to bigger steps in the field of automation and digitalisation

Wednesday 29 September | 14:15 - 14:45 | Vision Stage

Speakers:
Adi Nir (MetoMotion), Andrew Walker (Moderator), David Hunter (Optimal Labs), Joep van den Bosch (Ridder Group)

Data driven horticulture

Wednesday 29 September | 15:15 - 16:00 | Xpert Theatre

Speakers:
Frans-Peter Dechering RM (Corvus Drones BV (Moderator)), Harrie Schonewille (VDL ETG Projects), Klaas van Egmond (Delphy), Temro Douw (Ridder)

Medicinal Cannabis

Market insights, challenges & opportunities: medicinal cannabis

Wednesday 29 September | 15:00 - 15:30 | Vision Stage

Speakers:
Brad Nattrass (urban-gro, Inc.), Nic Easley (3C Conculsting, LLC), Sonny Moerenhout (Cultivators (Moderator)), Timo Bongartz (Fluence by OSRAM)

Medicinal Crops

Wednesday 29 September | 16:15 - 17:15 | Xpert Theatre

Speakers:
Arno Hazekamp (Legal Cannabis Coalition), Ben Nikaj (Grodan), Jenette Douma (Koppert Biological Systems), René Corsten - Delphy (Delphy), Sonny Moerenhout (Cultivators, Moderator)

Sustainability & Circular Horticulture

Renewable Energy Transition with CEA

Tuesday 28 September | 12:45 - 13:15 | Vision Stage

Speakers:
Andrew Walker (Moderator), Damion Schwarzkachel (Certhon), Georg Czerny (BayWa AG), Nico Domurath (Fraunhofer Institute for Ceramic Technologies and Sytems IKTS), Thomas Zoellner (Farmtech Society)

A one stop solution to feed the world

Tuesday 28 September | 14:15 - 14:45 | Vision Stage

Speakers:
Albert Abee (municipality Westland), Ernst van den Ende (Plant Sciences Group of Wageningen UR), Frank van Kleef (Royal Pride Group), Frederik Vossenaar (Ministry of Agriculture, Moderator)

Uniting water, energy and food for a sustainable future

Tuesday 28 September | 15:00 - 15:30 | Vision Stage

Speakers:
Andrew Walker (Moderator), Annemieke Nijhof, Jonathan Webb (AppHarvest), Manon Janssen, Meiny Prins (Priva)

Energy Efficiency

Wednesday 29 September | 10:00 : 11:00 | Xpert Theatre

Speakers:
Frank Kempkes (Wageningen University & Research, Business Unit Greenhouse Horticulture), Henry Gordon-Smith (AGRITECTURE (Moderator)), Hugo Plaisier (Ludvig Svensson), Joek van der Zeeuw (Van Dijk Heating BV), Lisanne Helmus-Schuddebeurs MSc (Delphy Improvement Centre), Vincent Stauffer (Hortinergy)

Water Efficiency

Wednesday 29 September | 11:15 - 12:00 | Xpert Theatre

Speakers:
Henry Gordon-Smith (AGRITECTURE (Moderator)), Jaap Both (Biota Nutri), Jim van Ruijven (Wageningen University & Research, Business Unit Greenhouse Horticulture), Willem van Baak (Water Future)

Rising importance of sustainability in the ornamental industry

Wednesday 29 September | 13:30 - 14:00 | Vision Stage

Speakers:
Andrew Walker (Moderator), Henk van Tuijl | Export Manager Eastern Europe, Latin America and Pacific (Kubo Greenhouse Projects B.V.), Marcel Zandvliet (Dutch Flower Group), Tim Briercliffe (AIPH)

Ecological Horti Footprint & Residual Flows

Friday 01 October | 10:00 - 11:30 | Webinar

Speakers:
Ard van de Kreeke (Growx), Barbara Belvisi (InterstellarLab), Mira Merme (Founder & CEO OneFarm), Roline Broekema (Wagenignen University & Research Center), Xander de Bruine (Floriade Dialogues, Moderator)

Other horticulture topics

Opening & Innovation Awards

Tuesday 28 September | 10:00 - 11:00 | Vision Stage

Speakers:
Andrew Walker (Moderator), Edith Schippers (DSM Nederland), Jaap Bond, Liselotte de Vries (TU Delft AgTech Institute), Mariska Dreschler (RAI Amsterdam)

New Crops

Tuesday 28 September | 11:00 - 12:00 | Xpert Theatre

Speakers:
Douglas Elder (IGS Limited), Epi Postma (G+FLAS Life Sciences, Inc.) Filip van Noort (Wageningen University & Research, Business Unit Greenhouse Horticulture), Sander Hazewinkel (Lgem), Sonny Moerenhout (Cultivators, Moderator)

Crop management & optimization

Tuesday 28 September | 12:15 - 13:15 | Xpert Theatre

Speakers:
Eri Hayashi (Japan Plant Factory Association), Leo Lansbergen (Fluence by OSRAM), Marc van Oers (Van Iperen International), Max van den Hemel MSc. (Delphy), Sonny Moerenhout (Cultivators, Moderator)

Product quality, safety & security

Tuesday 28 September | 14:00 - 14:35 | Xpert Theatre

Speakers:
Heleen Van Rijn - Van Wassenaar (Rijk Zwaan), Msc. Damian Lopez Salazar (Visser Horti Systems), Sonny Moerenhout (Cultivators, Moderator)

Greenhouse Design

Tuesday 28 September | 17:00 - 17:15 | Xpert Theatre

Speakers:
Egon Janssen (TNO), Frans-Peter Dechering RM (Corvus Drones BV (Moderator)), Lucas Targos (urban-gro, Inc.), Philip Lee (RIPE Building Services Ltd), Vincent Hoveling (Ridder)

Short recap of day 1

Tuesday 28 September | 17:00 - 17:05 | Vision Stage

Speakers:
Andrew Walker (Moderator), Mariska Dreschler (RAI Amsterdam)

Inspirational crossover: New capital opportunities in Horticulture - Alignment of family values and food system improvement

Wednesday 29 September | 12:15 - 12:45 | Vision Stage

Speakers:
Andrew Walker (Moderator), Donald Brenninkmeijer, Rajiv Sign (Covra Holding)

Vertical Farming

Wednesday 29 September | 14:00 - 15:00 | Xpert Theatre

Speakers:
Aleksander Nastov (Samsung), Andrew Jenkins (TU Delft), Frans-Peter Dechering (Crovus Drones BV (Moderator)), Lisanne Meulendijks (Delphy Improvement Centre), Tess Blom (TU Delft), Theo Tekstra (Fluence by OSRAM)

De-risking investment in Vertical Farming

Wednesday 29 September | 15:45 - 16:15 | Vision Stage

Speakers:
Andrew Walker (Moderator), Galya Laskar (Barclays), Gus van der Feltz (FarmTech Society (Moderator)), Nicole Thorpe

Scenarios for the Future of CEA in Europe and North America

Wednesday 29 September | 16:30 - 17:00 | Vision Stage

Speakers:
Andrew Walker (Moderator), David Farquhar (IGS Limited), Henry Gordon-Smith (AGRITECTURE (Moderator)), Thomas Grebner (ams OSRAM Group)

Short recap of day 2

Wednesday 29 September | 17:00 - 17:15 | Vision Stage

Speakers:
Andrew Walker (Moderator), Mariska Dreschler (RAI Amsterdam)